Agenda

Our 2024 schedule of events

ASM Home > Agenda

Friday - May 24

  • 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

    Exhibits North Wing Main & Lower Foyer

  • 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm

    Welcome Buffet Dinner Connections Dining Room

  • 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

    Poster Session Auditorium

  • 9:15 pm - 10:00 pm

    Fireside Chat - The Year Ahead... Grand Room A/B

      Dr. Jeff Sparks & Dr. Janet Pope

Saturday - May 25

  • 7:00 am - 9:00 am

    Breakfast Connections Dining Room

  • 7:00 am - 7:00 pm

    Exhibits North Wing Main & Lower Foyer

  • 8:05 am - 8:15 am

    Opening Remarks Auditorium

  • 8:15 am - 9:15 am

    Plenary: How to Detect Fraud in a Manuscript: A True Story Auditorium

      Dr. Désirée van der Heijde

  • 9:15 am - 10:15 am

    Plenary: Immune-Related Adverse Events to Immune Checkpoint Inhibitor Auditorium

      Dr. Jeff Sparks

  • 10:15 am - 10:30 am

    Health Break – Coffee Break North Wing Main & Lower Foyer

  • 10:30 am - 11:30 am

    Plenary: Some Modern Aspects about RA Auditorium

      Dr. Robert Landewé

  • 11:30 am - 11:55 am

    Panel Discussion Auditorium

  • 12:05 pm - 12:55 pm

    Lunch Symposium (Non-accredited) Grand Room A/B

  • 1:05 pm - 1:55 pm

    Short Snappers Auditorium

      Developing a Road Map to Implementing Interdisciplinary Team-Based Models of Rheumatology Care Throughout Ontario – Dr. Lauren King

      Little Joints, Big Breakthroughs: A JIA Update – Dr. Michelle Batthish

      Indigenous Perspectives in Healthcare – Dr. Pat Donio

      Systemic Lupus Erythematosus – New Treatments on the Horizon – Dr. Kostantinos Tselios

      Government Affairs Update – Dr. Jane Purvis

  • 2:00 pm - 2:15 pm

    Panel Discussion Auditorium

  • 2:15 pm - 2:45 pm

    RheumView in the Real World Auditorium

      Dr. Tom Appleton

      Join us for an engaging session where attendees will be taking part in a practical and informative educational session on the new RheumView (ORDER) platform

  • 2:45 pm - 3:00 pm

    Health Break – Coffee Break North Wing Main & Lower Foyer

  • 3:05 pm - 3:55 pm

    Meet the Professors: Round 1

      WORKSHOP 1: Risk Factors and Outcomes of Rheumatoid Arthritis-Associated Interstitial Lung Disease Grand Room A/B

      Dr. Jeff Sparks

      WORKSHOP 2: Update of the EULAR RA - Recommendations for the Treatment of RA Room 11

      Dr. Robert Landewé

      WORKSHOP 3: : Evidence Based Non-Pharmacologic Treatments for Arthritis! Room 12

      Vicky Duong, PT

      WORKSHOP 4: Advancements in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Management: 2024 Updates and Therapeutic Innovations Room 13

      Dr. Mark Matsos

  • 4:05 pm - 4:55 pm

    Meet the Professors: Round 2

      WORKSHOP 1: From AS to AxSpA Grand Room A/B

      Dr. Désirée van der Heijde

      WORKSHOP 2: How to Equitably Fund Interdisciplinary Models of Rheumatology Care in Ontario Room 11

      Dr. Jessica Widdifield & Dr. Lauren King

      WORKSHOP 3: Planetary Health : How to Green Your Practices and Save Costs Room 13

      Dr. Stephanie Tom

  • 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

    Reception  Library

  • 5:30 pm - 6:15 pm

    Industry Meeting Auditorium

      *For ORA Board & Industry Members ONLY

  • 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm

    Dinner & Awards Connections Dining Room

Sunday - May 26

  • 7:00 am - 9:00 am

    Breakfast Connections Dining Room

  • 7:00 am - 3:30 pm

    Exhibits North Wing Main & Lower Foyer

  • 8:05 am - 9:15 am

    ORA Business Meeting Auditorium

      ORA AGM

      OMA Section on Rheumatology AGM

      *For ORA Members (Rheumatologists & Rheumatology Trainee Members) ONLY

  • 9:15 am - 9:30 am

    Opening Remarks Auditorium

  • 9:30 am - 10:30 am

    Plenary: Year in (P)review Auditorium

      Dr. Janet Pope

  • 10:30 am - 10:50 am

    Health Break North Wing Main & Lower Foyer

  • 10:50 am - 11:50 am

    Plenary: Artificial Intelligence - A 2024 Update Auditorium

      Dr. Andy Thompson

  • 11:50 am - 12:15 pm

    Panel Discussion Auditorium

  • 12:25 pm - 1:20 pm

    Lunch Symposium (Non-accredited) Grand Room A/B

  • 1:20 pm

    Adjourn